GGM is starting a Fruit Enterprise in Keda
Management company GGM along with local partners is working on an Agricultural Project. Within the project the enterprise will be established in Georgia, where implementation team will collect and process fruits and berries grown in Georgia. Project team plans to produce different types of dry fruits (dried fruit, candied fruit, nuts, candle-shaped candy Churchkhela) and use modern standards for packaging.
Management company GGM has already purchased a plot of land in Keda municipality. Construction of the enterprise is planned to start by the end of 2020. The project team has already set up a micro enterprise in Batumi, where more than 75 types of products (dry fruit, fruit leather Tklapi, candied fruit, nuts, candle-shaped candy Churchkhela ) are being produced in the tested conditions. At this phase, along with the invited experts together is actively being conducted work in several directions: fruit research, identifying technical issues, working on fundraising (grant, loan, investment), creating marketing approaches and integrating the project with government programs.
The enterprise is expected to start operating in fall of 2021.