GGM Joins 16 Days of Activism Against Gender-Based Violence
Today – the 25th November - marks the start of the annual 16 Days of Activism against Gender-Based Violence (GBV).
Since 2014 UN Women Georgia has been supporting private sector companies to implement the Women’s Empowerment Principles (WEPs), which provide guidance to businesseson how to promote gender equality and women’s empowerment. Over 70 companies in Georgia have signed the WEPs and this year they are participating in the 16 Days of Activism campaign.  The official color of the campaign is orange and as a mark of solidarity companies are turning their official social media channels orange and posting information about this cause during the 16 days. They have issued the following statement:
“The private sector has a key role in tackling GBV in theworkplace, marketplace and wider community. We, the signatory companies of the WEPs, are committed to the achievement of gender equality andacknowledge that this goal cannot be achieved without the elimination of GBV. We are taking bold steps to advance women’s empowerment and gender equality by promoting awareness about these issues and aboutthe available services for women and girls affected by GBV.”