GGM has signed the Women's Empowerment Principles
Management company GGM has signed the Women's Empowerment Principles (WEPs). As a result, GGM joined the WEPs signatory companies' global movement. With WEP membership, GGM team express readiness to advance gender equality and women’s empowerment in the workplace, marketplace and community.
The Women's Empowerment Principles is a joint initiative of UN Global Compact and UN Women, offering kind of guidance to business on how to promote gender equality and women’s empowerment.
Within the framework of the project, with the technical support of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Management Company  will conduct a gender analysis and develop an appropriate action plan to identify specific steps needed to implement  the Women's Empowerment Principles in the company and carry out relevant activities.
GGM was founded in 2016. The holding company owns subsidiaries and manages projects in the fields of production, infrastructure, construction, tourism and services.
Management Company works with businesses operating in Georgia, companies in crisis, investors, civil, media, business organizations and budgetary institutions, as well as citizens interested in starting a business.
GGM team consists of people with a proven track record of success in various fields. It is noteworthy, that the majority are women in decision-making positions.